Rus Dram Teatrına yeni direktor təyin olundu
Oleg Amirbayov has been appointed as the new director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Russian Drama Theatre, following an official decree by the country's leadership.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the Ministry of Culture released a statement regarding the appointment. According to the order signed by Minister of Culture Adil Kerimli, Amirbayov will now lead the prominent cultural institution. Prior to this appointment, the Honored Artist served as an advisor to the Minister of Culture.
The Azerbaijan State Academic Russian Drama Theatre, located in Baku, holds a significant place in the nation's cultural landscape. Established in 1920, the theatre has been a cornerstone for Russian-language performing arts in Azerbaijan, fostering cultural exchange and showcasing both classical and contemporary works. The appointment of Amirbayov, a recognized figure in the arts community, is expected to bring fresh perspectives to the theatre's administrative and creative development as Azerbaijan continues to invest in its vibrant cultural sector.