President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, who are on an official visit to the Republic of Serbia, visited the monuments of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and prominent Serbian writer Milorad Pavic in Belgrade's Tashmaydan Park on February 15.
Operative Information Center-OMM reports that the head of state laid a wreath at the monuments as a tribute to the memory of both figures.
The Tashmaydan Park, where the monuments are located, underwent extensive reconstruction in 2011 with the support of the Azerbaijani government, serving as a symbol of the growing friendship and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Serbia. The presence of the monument to Heydar Aliyev, the architect of modern Azerbaijan, alongside that of the renowned Serbian author Milorad Pavic, underscores the deep cultural and diplomatic ties connecting Baku and Belgrade.