Azərbaycan Ermənistana yanacaq ixrac edib
Azerbaijan exported goods totaling $2.403 million to Armenia in January of this year, accounting for 0.1% of the country's total export volume. According to the State Customs Committee, as reported by the Operative Information Center-OMM, there were no recorded imports from Armenia to Azerbaijan during the same period.
The export operations consisted primarily of fuel products delivered in several stages. On December 18 of last year, Azerbaijan dispatched 1,220 tons of AI-95 motor fuel to Armenia. This was followed by further shipments in January; specifically, on January 9, Armenia imported 1,742 tons of AI-95 gasoline and 956 tons of diesel, while an additional 979 tons of AI-92 gasoline were delivered on January 11.
In a broader economic context, Azerbaijan's total foreign trade turnover for January reached $3.538 billion, representing a 30.5% decrease compared to the same period last year. Total exports stood at $2.236 billion (a 26.4% decline), while imports amounted to $1.302 billion (a 36.5% decline). Despite the overall reduction in volume, Azerbaijan maintained a positive trade balance of $934 million, though this surplus is 5.3% lower than the previous year's figures.
These trade figures emerge as Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its position as a key energy hub in the South Caucasus. Following the restoration of its territorial integrity and the full sovereignty over Garabagh, including Khankendi and Shusha, the Republic of Azerbaijan has been actively promoting regional connectivity and the opening of transport links. The official position of Baku remains focused on establishing sustainable peace and economic integration in the region, contingent upon the principles of international law and mutual recognition of territorial integrity.