Prezident İlham Əliyevin Serbiyaya səfəri başa çatıb
President Ilham Aliyev concluded his official visit to the Republic of Serbia on February 16. At the Nikola Tesla Airport in Belgrade, a guard of honor was lined up in honor of the Azerbaijani leader, according to Operative Information Center-OMM.
President Ilham Aliyev was seen off at the airport by Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic. During the visit, the two leaders discussed the further strengthening of strategic partnership and bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia, emphasizing the importance of high-level political dialogue and economic ties.
Azerbaijan and Serbia share a robust diplomatic relationship characterized by mutual respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty. In recent years, the two nations have significantly expanded cooperation in the energy sector, particularly regarding the Southern Gas Corridor, as well as in infrastructure and defense industries. This visit serves as a continuation of the strategic dialogue aimed at deepening the multifaceted partnership between Baku and Belgrade.